CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:135

Mr. Brian Rowe
Universal Logistics Inc.
125 Commerce Valley Drive West, Suite 750
Thornhill, Ontario L4G 7K9
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of Cryotherapeutic Complex KAEKT-01 from Russia

Dear Mr. Rowe:

In your letter dated December 22, 2017, on behalf of your client, OOO NPP Krion LLC, Russia, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product at issue is identified as Cryotherapeutic Complex KAEKT-01, also named Krion Cryosauna. It consists mainly of a vapor generator and visitor cabin. The product is said to utilize a liquid nitrogen cooling process to cool the inside cabin to extremely low temperatures (-130 °C/-200 °F to -140 °C/-220 °F) for a whole body cryotherapy. A session duration is up to 3 minutes.

The applicable subheading for the Cryotherapeutic Complex KAEKT-01 will be 9018.90.7560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof: Other: Electro-medical instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other therapeutic appliances and instruments: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division